WaterQ

Poarch Creek Utilities - West

PWSID: 040000002

A Excellent

Score 100/100 — Excellent

Data Updated: March 2026 Source: EPA SDWIS
Advertisement
Ad Space

System Information

Type
Community Water System
Water Source
Ground Water
Population Served
5,961
Owner Type
N
Status
Active
Population Served
5,961
System Type
Community Water System
Water Source
Ground Water
Violation Status
No Violations
Results-Based Recommendation

Ensure Your Water Stays Clean

Even without current violations, pipes can leach contaminants. A basic filter ensures consistent quality.

*Disclaimer: WaterQ may earn a commission from qualifying purchases (see our affiliate disclosure). This is not medical advice. Consult a professional for specific health needs.

Basic Protection
💧

Activated Carbon Filter

Good for general improvements in taste and removing chlorine.

Effective against:
Chlorine Sediment

Water Quality Test Results

Contaminant Detected EPA Limit (MCL) Status
Lead (90th percentile) 2024-12-31 0.0027 mg/L 0.015 mg/L Compliant

Contaminant Trends

Lead (90th percentile) Trend

MCL: 0.015 mg/L
Loading Chart...

Violation History

2004-11-01
Resolved - Minor

MR

MR - Rule 110

Resolved: 2005-04-11

2004-11-01
Resolved - Minor

MR

MR - Rule 110

Resolved: 2005-04-11

2004-11-01
Resolved - Minor

MR

MR - Rule 110

Resolved: 2004-12-04

2000-01-01
Resolved - Major

MR

MR - Rule 110

Resolved: 2000-06-23

2000-01-01
Resolved - Major

MR

MR - Rule 110

Resolved: 2000-06-23

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Poarch Creek Utilities - West water safe to drink?
Poarch Creek Utilities - West in Atmore, AL has a water quality score of 100/100 (Excellent). There are no unresolved violations at this time.
How many people does Poarch Creek Utilities - West serve?
Poarch Creek Utilities - West provides drinking water to approximately 5,961 people in the Atmore, AL area.
What contaminants have been found in Poarch Creek Utilities - West water?
No contaminants have exceeded EPA limits in recent tests. Visit the full report for detailed test results.
How many violations does Poarch Creek Utilities - West have?
Poarch Creek Utilities - West has a total of 6 violation(s) on record. All violations have been resolved.
Where does Poarch Creek Utilities - West get its water?
Poarch Creek Utilities - West uses ground water as its primary water source.

Get notified if Poarch Creek Utilities - West's water quality changes

Free email alert when the EPA reports a new violation or boil-water advisory for your water system. No spam — just the alerts you asked for.

By subscribing you agree to receive occasional water-quality alert emails. Unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.

Advertisement
Ad Space

Nearby Systems in AL

Filter Your Water

Take control of your drinking water quality. Learn more about what is in your water and how to filter it.